Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea cuspidata Kze. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea cuspidata Kze.
Synonyms:
Alsophila cuspidata (Kze.) D.S.Conant (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila cuspidata  (Kze.) D.S.Conant
Cyathea hassleriana Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea hassleriana  Christ
Cyathea hassleriana var. rojasii H. Christ (synonym)
Cyathea oxyacantha Sod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea oxyacantha  Sod.
Cyathea oyapoka Jenm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea oyapoka  Jenm.
Cyathea punctifera Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea punctifera  Christ
Nephelea cuspidata (Kze.) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephelea cuspidata  (Kze.) R. Tryon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Amazonas), Paraguay (Caazapa, Canindeyu, Cordillera), French Guiana
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7a08fd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401