Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea cooperi (F. Muell.) Domin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea cooperi (F. Muell.) Domin
Synonyms:
Alsophila australis var. cervicalis F. M. Bailey (synonym)
Alsophila australis var. excelsa F. M. Bailey (synonym)
Alsophila australis var. pallida Bailey (synonym)
Alsophila cooperi F. Muell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila cooperi  F. Muell.
Alsophila excelsa var. cooperi (Hook. ex F. Muell.) Domin (synonym)
Alsophila hilliana F. Muell. (synonym)
Cyathea australis var. cervicalis (F. M. Bailey) Domin (synonym)
Cyathea australis var. pallida (Bailey) Domin (synonym)
Cyathea brownii var. cooperi (Hook. ex F. Muell.) Domin (synonym)
Sphaeropteris cooperi (F. Muell.) R. M. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeropteris cooperi  (F. Muell.) R. M. Tryon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lacy tree fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: Australia (SW-Western Australia (introduced), S-Victoria (introduced), E-Queensland, E-New South Wales), Tanzania (introduced), La Réunion (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), W-Cape Prov. (introduced), E-Cape Prov. (introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), ?Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Faial (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7a23f0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401