Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea atrovirens (Langsd. & Fisch.) Domin (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea atrovirens (Langsd. & Fisch.) Domin
Synonyms:
Alsophila atrovirens (Langsd. & Fisch.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila atrovirens  (Langsd. & Fisch.) Presl
Alsophila compta (Mart.) Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila compta  (Mart.) Mart.
Alsophila dryopteroides var. fallacina Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila dryopteroides var. fallacina  Domin
Alsophila fallacina (Domin) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila fallacina  (Domin) Domin
Alsophila hookeriana KI. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila hookeriana  KI.
Alsophila kleinii Sehnem (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila kleinii  Sehnem
Alsophila leptocladia Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila leptocladia  Fée
Alsophila miquelii Kze. ex Rosenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila miquelii  Kze. ex Rosenst.
Alsophila obtusata Sehnem (synonym)
Alsophila proceroides Rosenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila proceroides  Rosenst.
Alsophila radens Kaulf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila radens  Kaulf.
Alsophila trichophlebia Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila trichophlebia  Bak.
Alsophila verruculosa Rosenst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila verruculosa  Rosenst.
Cyathea compta Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea compta  Mart.
Cyathea fallacina (Domin) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea fallacina  (Domin) Domin
Cyathea leptocladia (Fée) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea leptocladia  (Fée) Domin
Cyathea proceroides (Rosenst.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea proceroides  (Rosenst.) Domin
Cyathea radens (Kaulf.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea radens  (Kaulf.) Domin
Cyathea trichophlebia (Bak.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea trichophlebia  (Bak.) Domin
Cyathea verruculosa (Rosenst.) Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea verruculosa  (Rosenst.) Domin
Polypodium atrovirens Langsd. & Fisch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium atrovirens  Langsd. & Fisch.
Trichipteris atrovirens (Langsd. & Fischer) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichipteris atrovirens  (Langsd. & Fischer) R. Tryon
Trichipteris compta (C. Mart.) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichipteris compta  (C. Mart.) R. Tryon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Bahia), WC-Brazil (Goias), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Corrientes, Misiones), Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Parana, Amambay, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central, Cordillera, Guaira, Paraguari, San Pedro), Uruguay (Rivera)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7a9626-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401