Accepted scientific name:
Azolla filiculoides (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Azolla filiculoides subsp. cristata (Kaulf.) Fraser-Jenk.
Azolla filiculoides subsp. filiculoides Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ferny Azolla - -
Großer Algenfarn - -
Karearera - -
Large Mosquito Fern - -
Pacific Azolla - -
Retoreto (Maori) - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Salviniales World Ferns
Family Salviniaceae World Ferns
Genus Azolla World Ferns
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Arizona, California, Oregon, Texas, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Mexico (Chihuahua, Mexico State), Colombia, Venezuela (Falcon, Guarico, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Nueva Esparta, Sucre, Tachira, Zulia), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, NE-Brazil (Paraiba, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Alto Parana, Cordillera, Pres. Hayes), Uruguay (Artigas, Colonia, Maldonado, Montevideo, Rio Negro, Rocha, Salto, Soriano), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Chaco, Formosa Prov., Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz Prov., Santa Fe Prov., San Juan), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Bio Bio, Maule, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes, Reg. Metropolitana), Australia (SW-Western Australia, Northern Territory, South Australia, S-Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania), Inaccessible Isl., South Africa (introduced) (widespread (introduced)), Zimbabwe (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), New Zealand (introduced) (North Isl. (introduced), South Isl. (introduced)), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), former Czechoslovakia (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Romania (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced), Gran Canaria (introduced)), Russia (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Molokai (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), asiatic Turkey (Anatolia (introduced)), Japan (introduced), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), S-China (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7b1a36-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401