Accepted scientific name:
Osmunda regalis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Osmunda regalis var. brasiliensis (Hook. & Grev.) Pichi-Serm.
Osmunda regalis subsp. regalis L.
Osmunda regalis subsp. spectabilis (Willd.) A. & D. Löve
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Königsfarn - -
Royal Fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Osmundales World Ferns
Family Osmundaceae World Ferns
Genus Osmunda World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Aegaean Isl., Lebanon, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), South Africa (North West, Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal, W-Cape, E-Cape), Swaziland, Lesotho, Malawi, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Angola, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Mozambique, Madagascar, Mauritius, La Réunion, Uganda, Kenya, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Tanzania, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Congo, Burundi, Rwanda, Ethiopia, Sudan, Burkina Faso, Mali, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, China, ?Latvia, ?C-European Russia, India (Assam, Meghalaya, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Khasia, Nagaland, Pachmarhi, Western Ghats), Pakistan (Kurram, Hazara), New Zealand (introduced), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl. (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (Santo Antao Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d8099d7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401