Accepted scientific name:
Osmunda japonica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Osmunda japonica Thunb.
Synonyms:
Osmunda biformis (Benth.) Mak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda biformis  (Benth.) Mak.
Osmunda biformis var. divisa (Mak.) Mak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda biformis var. divisa  (Mak.) Mak.
Osmunda japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda japonica  Thunb.
Osmunda japonica var. divisa (Mak.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda japonica var. divisa  (Mak.) Nakai
Osmunda japonica f. divisa (Mak.) Tag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda japonica f. divisa  (Mak.) Tag.
Osmunda japonica var. sublancea (H. Christ) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda japonica var. sublancea  (H. Christ) Nakai
Osmunda nipponica Mak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda nipponica  Mak.
Osmunda regalis var. biformis Benth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis var. biformis  Benth.
Osmunda regalis f. divisa Mak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis f. divisa  Mak.
Osmunda regalis subsp. japonica (Thunb.) A. & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis subsp. japonica  (Thunb.) A. & D. Löve
Osmunda regalis var. japonica (Thunb.) Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda regalis var. japonica  (Thunb.) Milde
Osmunda regalis var. sublancea Christ (synonym)
Osmunda speciosa Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda speciosa  Wall.
Osmunda speciosa Wall. ex Hook. & Grev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmunda speciosa  Wall. ex Hook. & Grev.
Osmundastrum japonicum (Thunb.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmundastrum japonicum  (Thunb.) C. Presl
Osmundastrum japonicum (Thunb.) C.Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Osmundastrum japonicum  (Thunb.) C.Presl
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Osmundales World Ferns
Family Osmundaceae World Ferns
Genus Osmunda World Ferns
Distribution: China (Anhui, Chongqing, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Bhutan, Sakhalin, Japan, Ryukyu Isl., Vietnam, Korea, India (Assam, Meghalaya, Uttar Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Darjeeling, Khasia, Arunachal Pradesh), Bhutan, Nepal, Jammu & Kashmir (Jammu)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Osmunda
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d809d9c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401