Accepted scientific name:
Danaea alata Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Danaea alata Sm.
Synonyms:
Danaea fendleri Underw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Danaea fendleri  Underw.
Danaea stenophylla Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Danaea stenophylla  Kze.
Heterodanaea stenophylla Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterodanaea stenophylla  Presl
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Marattiopsida World Ferns
Order Marattiales World Ferns
Family Marattiaceae World Ferns
Genus Danaea World Ferns
Distribution: Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Grenada, Venezuela (Aragua, Falcon, Merida, ? Miranda, Sucre, Trujillo, Yaracuy), Costa Rica
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d816c24-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401