Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum myriochaetum Cham. & Schltdl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum myriochaetum Cham. & Schltdl.
Synonyms:
Equisetum mexicanum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum mexicanum  Milde
Equisetum myriochaetum var. densum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum myriochaetum var. densum  Milde
Equisetum myriochaetum var. laxum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum myriochaetum var. laxum  Milde
Equisetum ramosissimum f. muelleri Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum ramosissimum f. muelleri  Milde
Equisetum ramosissimum f. sprucei Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum ramosissimum f. sprucei  Milde
Hippochaete myriochaeta (Schldl. & Cham.) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete myriochaeta  (Schldl. & Cham.) Holub
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Equisetopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Mexico (Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Sinaloa, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Veracruz), Colombia, Venezuela (Lara, Merida), Ecuador, Peru
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hippochaete
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d818f1c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401