Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum laevigatum A. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum laevigatum A. Br.
Synonyms:
Equisetum fontinale Copel. (synonym)
Equisetum funstoni A. A. Eat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum funstoni  A. A. Eat.
Equisetum funstonii var. caespitosum Jeps. (synonym)
Equisetum funstonii var. nudum Jeps. (synonym)
Equisetum funstonii var. ramosum Jeps. (synonym)
Equisetum kansanum Schaffn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum kansanum  Schaffn.
Equisetum laevigatum (var.) scabrellum Engelm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum laevigatum  (var.) scabrellum Engelm.
Equisetum laevigatum subsp. funstonii (A. A. Eat.) Hartman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum laevigatum subsp. funstonii  (A. A. Eat.) Hartman
Hippocaete laevigata var. eatonii Farw. (synonym)
Hippocaete laevigata var. funstonii (A. A. Eat.) Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete laevigata (A. Br.) Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete laevigata var. caespiticia Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete laevigata var. caespitosa (A. A. Eat.) Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete laevigata var. ramosa (A. A. Eat.) Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete laevigata var. variegatoides (A. A. Eat.) Farw. (synonym)
Hippochaete praealta var. scabrella (Engelm.) Farw. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Smooth horsetail - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Equisetopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Arizona, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan), Mexico (Baja California Norte, Baja California Sur, Durango, Sonora)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hippochaete
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d8192f8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401