Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum giganteum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum giganteum L.
Synonyms:
Equisetum araucanum Phil. (synonym)
Equisetum bolivianum Gandog. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum bolivianum  Gandog.
Equisetum brasiliense Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum brasiliense  Milde
Equisetum brasiliense var. nuda Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum brasiliense var. nuda  Milde
Equisetum brasiliense f. nuda Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum brasiliense f. nuda  Milde
Equisetum brasiliense var. ramosa Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum brasiliense var. ramosa  Milde
Equisetum brasiliense f. ramosa Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum brasiliense f. ramosa  Milde
Equisetum caracasanum DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum caracasanum  DC.
Equisetum elongatum var. affine Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum elongatum var. affine  Milde
Equisetum elongatum var. dolosum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum elongatum var. dolosum  Milde
Equisetum elongatum var. scaberrimum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum elongatum var. scaberrimum  Milde
Equisetum giganteum var. asperrimum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum giganteum var. asperrimum  Milde
Equisetum giganteum var. caracasanum Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum giganteum var. caracasanum  Milde
Equisetum giganteum var. chilense Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum giganteum var. chilense  Milde
Equisetum giganteum var. digitaliferum Pastore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum giganteum var. digitaliferum  Pastore
Equisetum humboldtii Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum humboldtii  Poir.
Equisetum lechleri Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum lechleri  Milde
Equisetum martii Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum martii  Milde
Equisetum martii var. minus Milde (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum martii var. minus  Milde
Equisetum philippi Gandog. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum philippi  Gandog.
Equisetum poeppigianum Mett. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum poeppigianum  Mett.
Equisetum pyramidale Goldmann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum pyramidale  Goldmann
Equisetum ramosissimum H. B. K. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum ramosissimum  H. B. K.
Equisetum ramosissimum var. affine Midle (synonym)
Equisetum ramosissimum var. scaberium Milde (synonym)
Equisetum scandens Remy ex Gay (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum scandens  Remy ex Gay
Equisetum schaffneri Milde (synonym)
Equisetum tarapacanum Phil. (synonym)
Equisetum xylochaetum Mett. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum xylochaetum  Mett.
Hippochaete gigantea (L.) Holub (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete gigantea  (L.) Holub
Hippochaete hyemalis var. affinis (Engelm.) S.X. Li & J.Z.Wang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippochaete hyemalis var. affinis  (Engelm.) S.X. Li & J.Z.Wang
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Equisetopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Belize, Honduras, EL Salvador, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Aragua, Distrito Federal, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Tachira, Trujillo), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Corrientes, Distrito Federal, Entre Rios, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, Santa Cruz, Santiago del Estero, Santa Fe, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Reg. Metropolitana), Paraguay (Caazapa, Canindeyu), Uruguay (Artigas, Canelones, Cerro Largo, Colonia, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rio Negro, Rivera, Rocha, Salto, San Jose, Soriano, Tacuarembo)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Hippochaete
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d819981-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401