Accepted scientific name:
Equisetum bogotense Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Equisetum bogotense Kunth
Synonyms:
Equisetum chilense C. Presl ex Milde (synonym)
Equisetum flagelliforme Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum flagelliforme  Kze.
Equisetum rinihuense Kunkel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Equisetum rinihuense  Kunkel
Equisetum stipulaceum Vaucher (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Equisetopsida World Ferns
Order Equisetales World Ferns
Family Equisetaceae World Ferns
Genus Equisetum World Ferns
Distribution: Costa Rica, Galapagos, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Aragua, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Brazil (Santa Catarina, Mato Grosso do Sul, Parana), Argentina (Chubut, Cordoba, Corrientes, Jujuy, Mendoza, Neuquen, Rio Negro, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Tucuman), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Atacama, Coquimbo, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Reg. Metropolitana)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Equisetum
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d81a0aa-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401