Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella ornata (Hook & Grev.) Spring (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella ornata (Hook & Grev.) Spring
Synonyms:
Lycopodium atro-viride "Wall." ex Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium atro-viride  "Wall." ex Bl.
Lycopodium ornatum Hook. & Grev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium ornatum  Hook. & Grev.
Selaginella balica Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella balica  Alderw.
Selaginella blumei Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella blumei  Spring
Selaginella brachystachya var. ornata (Hook. & Grev.) Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella brachystachya var. ornata  (Hook. & Grev.) Bak.
Selaginella duriuscula Alston ex Knox (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella duriuscula  Alston ex Knox
Selaginella fimbriata Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella fimbriata  Spring
Selaginella fimbriata var. grandifolia Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella fimbriata var. grandifolia  Alderw.
Selaginella fimbriata var. polyura Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella fimbriata var. polyura  Warb.
Selaginella geniculata var. tomentosa (Spring) Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella geniculata var. tomentosa  (Spring) Bak.
Selaginella javanica Klotzsch ex Zoll. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella javanica  Klotzsch ex Zoll.
Selaginella javanica var. gracilis A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella javanica var. gracilis  A. Br.
Selaginella petrophila Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella petrophila  Alderw.
Selaginella polita Ridl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella polita  Ridl.
Selaginella rabenavii Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella rabenavii  Hieron.
Selaginella sclerophila Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella sclerophila  Alderw.
Selaginella subfimbriata Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella subfimbriata  Alderw.
Selaginella subfimbriata var. koordersii Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella subfimbriata var. koordersii  Alderw.
Selaginella subfimbriata var. polyura (Warb.) Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella subfimbriata var. polyura  (Warb.) Alderw.
Selaginella subfimbricata var. backeri Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella subfimbricata var. backeri  Alderw.
Selaginella tomentosa Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella tomentosa  Spring
Selaginella varians Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella varians  Alderw.
Selaginella varians f. sciaphila Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella varians f. sciaphila  Alderw.
Selaginella xerophila Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella xerophila  Alderw.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: China (Guangxi, Yunnan), peninsular Malaysia (Penang Isl., Perak, Pahan, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan), Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), Thailand, Sumatra, Java, Philippines, Bali, Lombok, Flores, N-Vietnam, Cambodia, (not India)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23fb6928-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401