Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella mutica D. C. Eat. ex Underw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella mutica D. C. Eat. ex Underw.
Synonyms:
Bryodesma muticum (D. C. Eat. ex Underw.) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryodesma muticum  (D. C. Eat. ex Underw.) Soják
Selaginella watsonii var. mutica (D. C. Eat. ex Underw.) Clute (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella watsonii var. mutica  (D. C. Eat. ex Underw.) Clute
Infraspecific taxon: Selaginella mutica var. limitanea Weatherby
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blunt-leaved Spike-moss - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Colorado, Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, S-Wyoming, ?W-Texas), Mexico (Chihuahua)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23fb8df3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401