Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella kraussiana (G. Kunze) A. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella kraussiana (G. Kunze) A. Br.
Synonyms:
?selaginella canescens Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for ?selaginella canescens  Fée
Didiclis kraussiana (Kze.) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Didiclis kraussiana  (Kze.) Rothm.
Didiclis poulteri (Hort. Veitch) Rothm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Didiclis poulteri  (Hort. Veitch) Rothm.
Lycopodioides azorica (Bak.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides azorica  (Bak.) Kuntze
Lycopodioides kraussiana (Kze.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides kraussiana  (Kze.) Kuntze
Lycopodioides poulteri (Veitch) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides poulteri  (Veitch) Kuntze
Lycopodium kraussianum G. Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium kraussianum  G. Kze.
Selaginella azorica Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella azorica  Bak.
Selaginella brownii Bull. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella brownii  Bull.
Selaginella denticulata var. variegata Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella denticulata var. variegata  Hort.
Selaginella hortensis Mett. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella hortensis  Mett.
Selaginella kraussiana var. aurea W. Bull. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella kraussiana var. aurea  W. Bull.
Selaginella kraussiana var. brownii Hort. ex Nich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella kraussiana var. brownii  Hort. ex Nich.
Selaginella kraussiana var. poulteri (Veitch) A. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella kraussiana var. poulteri  (Veitch) A. Br.
Selaginella kraussiana var. variegata Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella kraussiana var. variegata  Hort.
Selaginella poulteri Veitch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella poulteri  Veitch
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Krauss' spikemoss - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: South Africa (North West, Limpopo, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal, E-Cape, W-Cape), Swaziland, E-Zimbabwe, Tanzania, Cameroon, Congo, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Ethiopia, Sudan, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Mozambique, Malawi, Sierra Leone, Equatorial Guinea, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Rwanda, Burundi, Sudan, Angola, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, Hierro), Portugal (introduced), Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Germany (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Australia (introduced) (South Australia (introduced), Victoria (introduced), New South Wales (introduced)), New Zealand (introduced) (North Isl. (introduced), South Isl. (introduced)), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Panama (introduced), S-Brazil (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Georgia (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), China (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23fc1e13-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401