Accepted scientific name:
Selaginella flexuosa Spring (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selaginella flexuosa Spring
Synonyms:
Lycopodioides faucia (Liebm.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides faucia  (Liebm.) Kuntze
Lycopodioides flexuosa (Spring) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides flexuosa  (Spring) Kuntze
Lycopodioides longicuspis (Bak.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides longicuspis  (Bak.) Kuntze
Lycopodioides tarapotensis (Bak.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodioides tarapotensis  (Bak.) Kuntze
Lycopodium brasiliense Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycopodium brasiliense  Desv.
Selaginella bella Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella bella  Fée
Selaginella brasiliensis (Desv.) Spring (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella brasiliensis  (Desv.) Spring
Selaginella faucium Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella faucium  Liebm.
Selaginella longicuspis Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella longicuspis  Bak.
Selaginella macrorhyza A. Silv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella macrorhyza  A. Silv.
Selaginella mahnei Hieron. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella mahnei  Hieron.
Selaginella tarapotensis Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selaginella tarapotensis  Bak.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Selaginellales World Ferns
Family Selaginellaceae World Ferns
Genus Selaginella World Ferns
Distribution: NE-Brazil (Pernambuco), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Mexico (Veracruz, Puebla, Oaxaca), Guatemala, Panama, Nicaragua
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:23fc93c0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401