Accepted scientific name:
Diphasiastrum complanatum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Diphasiastrum complanatum subsp. complanatum (L.) Holub
Diphasiastrum complanatum subsp. hastulatum (Sipliv.) Ivanenko & Tzvelev
Diphasiastrum complanatum subsp. montellii (Kukk.) Kukk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gewöhnlicher Flachbärlapp - -
Groundcedar - -
Northern Running-Pine - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Lycopodiales World Ferns
Family Lycopodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Diphasiastrum World Ferns
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Romania, Poland, Sweden, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Japan, Mongolia, India (E-India, NE-India, S-India), Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, China (Anhui, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Tibet, Alaska, USA (Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New York, Oregon, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, Wyoming), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24002927-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401