Accepted scientific name:
Lycopodium clavatum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Lycopodium clavatum var. aristatum (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Spring
Lycopodium clavatum var. borbonicum Bory
Lycopodium clavatum subsp. clavatum L.
Lycopodium clavatum subsp. contiguum (Kl.) B. Øllg.
Lycopodium clavatum var. kiboanum Nessel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Clubmoss - -
Keulenbärlapp - -
Running Cedar - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Lycopodiopsida World Ferns
Order Lycopodiales World Ferns
Family Lycopodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Lycopodium World Ferns
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Mongolia, China (Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol), Japan, Korea, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Fiji (Viti Levu), New Caledonia, peninsular Malaysia (Perak, Pahan), Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), Moluccas (Seram), Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Alaska, USA (California, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Washington State, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan), St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:24004c02-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401