Accepted scientific name:
Actinopyga mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Actinopyga mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Synonyms:
Holothuria mauritiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holothuria mauritiana Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Mülleria mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mülleria mauritiana (Quoy & Gaimard)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Holothuroidea CoL
Order Aspidochirotida CoL
Family Holothuriidae CoL
Genus Actinopyga CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Aldabra; Chagos; Comores; Eastern Africa & Madagascar; Kenya; Kenya; Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone; Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone; Madagascar; Madagascar; Mascarene Basin; Mauritius; Mauritius; Mozambique; Mozambique; Red Sea; Red Sea; Reunion; Seychelles; Seychelles; Somalia; Somalia; Tanzania; Tanzania; West Indian Ocean
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Holothuroidea, 2014-03-01   98%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paulay, Gustav, 2010-10-14 16:30:08
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208956
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2127f794-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401