Accepted scientific name:
Actinopyga echinites (Jaeger, 1833) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Actinopyga echinites (Jaeger, 1833)
Synonyms:
Actinopyga caroliniana Tan Tiu, 1981 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinopyga caroliniana Tan Tiu, 1981
Actinopyga plebeja (Selenka, 1867) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinopyga plebeja (Selenka, 1867)
Holothuria echinites Jaeger, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holothuria echinites Jaeger, 1833
Mülleria echinites Jaeger, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mülleria echinites Jaeger, 1833
Mülleria plebeja Selenka, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mülleria plebeja Selenka, 1867
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Echinodermata CoL
Class Holothuroidea CoL
Order Aspidochirotida CoL
Family Holothuriidae CoL
Genus Actinopyga CoL
Distribution: Aldabra; Aldabra; Chagos; East Africa; Eastern Africa & Madagascar; Kenya; Kenya; Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone; Kenyan Exclusive Economic Zone; Madagascar; Madagascar; Mascarene Basin; Red Sea; Red Sea; Reunion; Seychelles; Seychelles; Somalia; Somalia; Tanzania; Tanzania; West Indian Ocean
Lifezones: Marine
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Holothuroidea, 2014-03-01   98%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Paulay, Gustav, 2010-10-14 16:30:08
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=208947
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2127fe7a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401