Accepted scientific name:
Beta vulgaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Beta vulgaris L.
Synonyms:
Beta foliosa Ehrenb. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta foliosa Ehrenb. ex Steud.
Beta maritima L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta maritima L.
Beta maritima Rouy (synonym)
Beta orientalis Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Beta orientalis Roth
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla (L.) Schübl. & G. Martens (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Beta vulgaris subsp. adanensis (Pamukç.) Ford-Lloyd & J. T. Williams
Beta vulgaris var. cicla (L.) Alef.
Beta vulgaris subsp. foliosa Asch. & Schweinf. ex Boiss.
Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima (L.) Arcang.
Beta vulgaris subsp. orientalis Aellen
Beta vulgaris var. pilosa (Delile) Moq.
Beta vulgaris var. rapacea W. D. J. Koch
Beta vulgaris var. rubra L.
Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mangold - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runkelrübe - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Beta ChenoBase
Distribution: DE; HR; IT; RO; SI; TN; TR
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gutermann, W. et al., 2012
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=824
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29776506-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401