Accepted scientific name:
Celosia argentea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Celosia argentea L.
Synonyms:
Celosia argentea var. cristata (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celosia argentea var. cristata (L.) Kuntze
Celosia argentea f. cristata (L.) Schinz (synonym)
Celosia cristata L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Celosia cristata L.
Infraspecific taxon: Celosia argentea var. argentea
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Celosia ChenoBase
Distribution: AF; CN; IN; SV
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=7617
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29774710-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401