Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus caudatus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus caudatus L.
Synonyms:
Amaranthus edulis Speg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus edulis Speg.
Amaranthus mantegazzianus Pass. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus mantegazzianus Pass.
Infraspecific taxon: Amaranthus caudatus var. alopecurus Moq.
Amaranthus caudatus subsp. caudatus
Amaranthus caudatus f. oblongopetalus Suess.
Amaranthus caudatus var. pseudopaniculatus Suess.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amaranth - (0 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garten-Amarant - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garten-Fuchsschwanz - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hänge-Amarant - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hänge-Fuchsschwanz - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katzenschwanz - Tirol (2763586 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Strützelar - Zillertal (2760567 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Amaranthus ChenoBase
Distribution: AT; DE; GR; ZU
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=7521
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29774007-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401