Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus retroflexus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus retroflexus L.
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Amaranthus retroflexus subsp. delilei (Richt. & Loret) Tzvelev
Amaranthus retroflexus var. delilei (Richt. & Loret) Thell.
Amaranthus retroflexus var. retroflexus
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rau-Amarant - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rau-Fuchsschwanz - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
grauer Amarant - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
grauer Fuchsschwanz - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Amaranthus ChenoBase
Distribution: AF; AT; CN; CZ; DE; GR; HR; IT; ME
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=369
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2976f0b9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401