Accepted scientific name:
Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera brasiliana (L.) Kuntze
Synonyms:
Alternanthera brasiliana f. angustifolia Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera brasiliana f. angustifolia Kuntze
Alternanthera brasiliana f. bicolor Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera brasiliana f. bicolor Kuntze
Alternanthera brasiliana f. obtusifolia Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera brasiliana f. obtusifolia Kuntze
Alternanthera brasiliana f. rubicunda Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera brasiliana f. rubicunda Kuntze
Alternanthera moquinii (Webb ex Moq.) Dusén (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alternanthera moquinii (Webb ex Moq.) Dusén
Gomphrena brasiliana L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphrena brasiliana L.
Gomphrena dentata Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gomphrena dentata Moench
Mogiphanes ramosissima Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mogiphanes ramosissima Mart.
Mogiphanes straminea Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mogiphanes straminea Mart.
Telanthera dentata (Moench) Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Telanthera dentata (Moench) Moq.
Telanthera moquinii Webb ex Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Telanthera moquinii Webb ex Moq.
Infraspecific taxon: Alternanthera brasiliana var. brasiliana
Alternanthera brasiliana var. villosa (Moq.) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
corrente-roxa - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
marikle aßan - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
radié Marie Claire - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
radié di vin - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
radjé-diven - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
zerb vin - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Alternanthera ChenoBase
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=257230
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2974c27e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401