Accepted scientific name:
Amaranthus muricatus (Moq.) Hieron. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus muricatus (Moq.) Hieron.
Synonyms:
Amaranthus tarraconensis Sennen & Pau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amaranthus tarraconensis Sennen & Pau
Euxolus muricatus Moq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euxolus muricatus Moq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
stachelspitziger Amarant - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
stachelspitziger Fuchsschwanz - Republic of Austria (2782113 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Amaranthaceae ChenoBase
Genus Amaranthus ChenoBase
Distribution: ES
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: ChenoBase, Jan 2014   80%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=126959
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:296efef8-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401