Accepted scientific name:
Diospyros digyna Jacq. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Diospyros nigra (Blanco) Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros nigra (Blanco) Blanco
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cutirre - Republic of Nicaragua (3617476 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
tauch - Yucatan Peninsula (3514210 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
zapote negro - Yucatan Peninsula (3514210 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
black apple English Belize (3582678 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ebenaceae EbenaBase
Genus Diospyros EbenaBase
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: EbenaBase, Jan 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=75921
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:296cc4cc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401