Accepted scientific name:
Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Diospyros malabarica (Desr.) Kostel.
Synonyms:
Diospyros biflora Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros biflora Blanco
Diospyros citrifolia Wall. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros citrifolia Wall. ex A. DC.
Diospyros embryopteris Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros embryopteris Pers.
Diospyros embryopteris var. javanica Koord. & Valeton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros embryopteris var. javanica Koord. & Valeton
Diospyros glutinifera (Roxb.) Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros glutinifera (Roxb.) Wall.
Diospyros glutinosa J. König ex Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros glutinosa J. König ex Roxb.
Diospyros siamensis Hochr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diospyros siamensis Hochr.
Embryopteris peregrina Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Embryopteris peregrina Gaertn.
Infraspecific taxon: Diospyros malabarica var. genuina Hochr.
Diospyros malabarica var. glutinifera (Roxb.) Hochr.
Diospyros malabarica var. malabarica
Diospyros malabarica var. siamensis (Hochr.) Bakh.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cu?m-th? Vietnamese Socialist Republic of Vietnam (1562822 geoname.org Click here to show the literature
 reference
Th? dâu-heo Vietnamese Socialist Republic of Vietnam (1562822 geoname.org Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ebenaceae EbenaBase
Genus Diospyros EbenaBase
Distribution: -
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: EbenaBase, Jan 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=238841
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29697a13-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401