Accepted scientific name:
Annona muricata L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Annona muricata L.
Synonyms:
Annona bonplandiana Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona bonplandiana Kunth
Annona cearaensis Barb. Rodr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona cearaensis Barb. Rodr.
Annona muricata var. borinquensis Morales ex Urb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona muricata var. borinquensis Morales ex Urb.
Annona muricata f. mirabilis R. E. Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona muricata f. mirabilis R. E. Fr.
Annona portoricensis M. Gómez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Annona portoricensis M. Gómez
Guanabanus muricatus (L.) M. Gómez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Guanabanus muricatus (L.) M. Gómez
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cachiman épineux - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corossolier - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guanabana - Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela (3625428 geoname. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinini - Departamento del Beni (3923172 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
babána - Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
corossol - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
dukumé porto - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
graviola - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
guiábano - Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
koloso - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
korosòl - Guyane (3381670 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
labanus - Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
llabanos - Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
ndélésor - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
piña - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
soursop English Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cachiman épineux French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corossolier French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grand corossol French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
attí Ibanag Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
gayubáno Ibanag Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
bayubána Iloko Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
gayubáno Iloko Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
guanabano Tagalog Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
guayabáno Tagalog Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
guiábano Tagalog Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
guyábana Tagalog Republic of the Philippines (1694008 geoname.org) Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Magnoliales CoL
Family Annonaceae AnnonBase
Genus Annona AnnonBase
Distribution: BR; BZ; CO; DM; DO; EC; GF; PE; SV; US; VE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: AnnonBase, Jan 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Rainer, H., 2013-12-09
Online resource: http://herbarium.botanik.univie.ac.at/annonaceae/listSynonyms.php?ID=11289
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02531c95-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401