Accepted scientific name:
Artipe eryx (Linnaeus, 1771) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Papilio amyntor Herbst, 1804 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Artipe eryx agis (Fruhstorfer, 1914)
Artipe eryx alax Eliot, 1956
Artipe eryx excellens Eliot, 1959
Artipe eryx okinawana (Matsumura, 1929)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia CoL
Phylum Arthropoda CoL
Class Insecta CoL
Order Lepidoptera CoL
Family Lycaenidae GloBIS (GART)
Genus Artipe GloBIS (GART)
Distribution: -
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: GloBIS (GART), Sep 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Haeuser C., Holstein J. & Steiner A., Nov-2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f643832a-ac8e-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401