Accepted scientific name:
Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Armeria campestris Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria campestris var. linkii Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria elongata maritima (synonym)
Armeria elongata var. maritima (Mill.) Skottsb. (synonym)
Armeria intermedia Link ex Boiss. (synonym)
Armeria laucheana Haage & Schmidt (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. alpinifolia (Pau & Font Quer) G.H.M.Lawr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. ambifaria (Focke) G.H.M.Lawr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. anglica Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. belgica Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. duriuscula (Bab.) Bab. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. gallica Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. germanica Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. hortensis Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. itala Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. laucheana (Haage & Schmidt) M.C.Sedgwick & R.Cameron (synonym)
Armeria maritima f. laucheana (Haage & Schmidt) Voss (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. maria G.H.M.Lawr. (synonym)
Armeria maritima subsp. miscella (Merino) Malag. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. planifolia (Syme) Bab. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. pubescens (Sowerby) Bab. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. pubigera (Boiss.) Bab. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. scotica (Boiss.) Bab. (synonym)
Armeria maritima var. sylvestris Wallr. (synonym)
Armeria miscella Merino (synonym)
Armeria montana G.Don ex Loudon (synonym)
Armeria planifolia Nyman (synonym)
Armeria pubescens (Sowerby) Link (synonym)
Armeria pubescens B.Heyne ex Steud. (synonym)
Armeria pubigera var. scotica Boiss. (synonym)
Armeria rhenana Gremli (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris Willd. (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. alba L.H.Bailey (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris f. ambifaria (Focke) W.F.Christ. (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. calaminaria F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. eifeliaca F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. glabra T.Marsson (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. grandiflora L.H.Bailey (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. halleri (Wallr.) F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. intermedia T.Marsson (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. laucheana (Haage & Schmidt) L.H.Bailey (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. longiinvolucrata F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris f. longiscapa F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris subsp. maritima (Mill.) F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. maritima (Mill.) T.Marsson (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris palatina (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. planifolia Syme (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. pubescens (Sowerby) F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris f. purpurea T.Marsson (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. rugica F.Petri (synonym)
Armeria vulgaris var. splendens L.H.Bailey (synonym)
Statice armeria L. (synonym)
Statice armeria var. pubescens Sowerby (synonym)
Statice maritima Mill. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Plumbaginaceae SCaDs
Genus Armeria SCaDs
Distribution: BGM; BLT; CZE; DEN; FIN; FOR; FRA; GER; GNL; GRB; ICE; IRE; NET; NOR; ORE; POL; POR; RUW; SPA; SWE
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: SCaDs, Oct 2013   98%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sitko M., 21-Jun-2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212fc26d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401