Accepted scientific name:
Phytolacca americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phytolacca americana L.
Synonyms:
Phytolacca decandra L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phytolacca decandra L.
Infraspecific taxon: Phytolacca americana var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & R.E.Wyatt
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Caryophyllales CoL
Family Phytolaccaceae SCaDs
Genus Phytolacca SCaDs
Distribution: ALB; AUT; AZO; BAL; BUL; CHC; CHN; CHS; COR; CVI; CZE; EAI; FRA; GER; GRC; HUN; ITA; KRI; KRY; NET; POR; ROM; SAR; SIC; SPA; SWI; TUE; UKR; YUG
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: -
Source database: SCaDs, Oct 2013   98%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Sitko M., 21-Jun-2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212d4dd1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401