You selected Artemisia canariensis (Besser) Less. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia thuscula Cav. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Absinthium canariense Besser (synonym)
Artemisia argentea Buch (synonym)
Artemisia canariensis (Besser) Less. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Distribution: 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, ; 5 - Australasia, 50 - Australia, South Australia (SOA), South Australia (SOA-OO); 2 - Africa, 21 - Macaronesia, Canary Is. (CNY), Canary Is. (CNY-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 06-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:0cf17924-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401