Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia cana subsp. cana Pursh (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia cana var. cana Pursh (synonym)
Artemisia columbiensis Nutt. (synonym)
Seriphidium canum (Pursh) W.A.Weber (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia cana GCC
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, Saskatchewan (SAS), Saskatchewan (SAS-OO); 7 - Northern America, 70 - Subarctic America, Alaska (ASK), Alaska (ASK-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Colorado (COL), Colorado (COL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, Manitoba (MAN), Manitoba (MAN-OO); 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, Alberta (ABT), Alberta (ABT-OO); 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, British Columbia (BRC), British Columbia (BRC-OO); 7 - Northern America, 74 - North-Central U.S.A., South Dakota (SDA), South Dakota (SDA-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Wyoming (WYO), Wyoming (WYO-OO); 7 - Northern America, 74 - North-Central U.S.A., Nebraska (NEB), Nebraska (NEB-OO); 7 - Northern America, 74 - North-Central U.S.A., Minnesota (MIN), Minnesota (MIN-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Montana (MNT), Montana (MNT-OO); 7 - Northern America, 74 - North-Central U.S.A., North Dakota (NDA), North Dakota (NDA-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Tropicos, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 24-Sep-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2f67b8c1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401