Accepted scientific name:
Centaurea sterilis Steven (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Centaurea alba subsp. sterilis (Steven) Mikheev (synonym)
Centaurea nikitensis N.B.Illar. (synonym)
Centaurea splendens subsp. sterilis (Steven) Stoj. & Acht. (synonym)
Centaurea stankovii N.B.Illar. (synonym)
Centaurea sterilis subsp. sterilis (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Centaurea GCC
Distribution: 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), ; 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), Ukraine (UKR-UK); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, ; 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Krym (KRY), Krym (KRY-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Vascular Plants of Russia, LCR Editor
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 05-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:136e74db-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401