You selected Artemisia lindleyana var. brevifolia Besser. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia ludoviciana subsp. incompta (Nutt.) D.D.Keck (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia arachnoidea E.Sheld. (synonym)
Artemisia atomifera Piper (synonym)
Artemisia discolor var. incompta (Nutt.) A.Gray (synonym)
Artemisia incompta Nutt. (synonym)
Artemisia incompta var. incompta (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana Besser (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana var. brevifolia Besser (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana var. coronopus Besser (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana var. legitima Besser (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana var. lindleyana (synonym)
Artemisia lindleyana var. subdentata Besser (synonym)
Artemisia ludoviciana var. incompta (Nutt.) Cronquist (synonym)
Artemisia prescottiana Besser (synonym)
Artemisia pumila Nutt. (synonym)
Artemisia vulgaris var. incompta (Nutt.) H.St.John (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia ludoviciana GCC
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Washington (WAS), Washington (WAS-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., California (CAL), California (CAL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Nevada (NEV), Nevada (NEV-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Arizona (ARI), Arizona (ARI-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Oregon (ORE), Oregon (ORE-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Colorado (COL), Colorado (COL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, Alberta (ABT), Alberta (ABT-OO); 7 - Northern America, 71 - Western Canada, British Columbia (BRC), British Columbia (BRC-OO); 7 - Northern America, 77 - South-Central U.S.A., New Mexico (NWM), New Mexico (NWM-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Idaho (IDA), Idaho (IDA-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Wyoming (WYO), Wyoming (WYO-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Utah (UTA), Utah (UTA-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Montana (MNT), Montana (MNT-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Tropicos, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, IPNI
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 10-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2fa00880-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401