You selected Artemisia canescens Willd. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia tournefortiana Rchb. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia armeniaca Willd. ex Ledeb. (synonym)
Artemisia canescens Willd. (synonym)
Artemisia pinnatifida Jacquem. ex DC. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Distribution: 4 - Asia-Tropical, 40 - Indian Subcontinent, West Himalaya (WHM), Himachal Pradesh (WHM-HP); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Portugal (POR), Portugal (POR-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 36 - China, ; 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Iran (IRN), Iran (IRN-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 37 - Mongolia, Mongolia (MON), Mongolia (MON-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 36 - China, Xinjiang (CHX), Xinjiang (CHX-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Lebanon-Syria (LBS), Syria (LBS-SY); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Turkey (TUR), Turkey (TUR-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, ; 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Switzerland (SWI), Switzerland (SWI-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Czechoslovakia (CZE), ; 3 - Asia-Temperate, 32 - Middle Asia, Turkmenistan (TKM), Turkmenistan (TKM-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 33 - Caucasus, Transcaucasus (TCS), Armenia (TCS-AR); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 32 - Middle Asia, Uzbekistan (UZB), Uzbekistan (UZB-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Netherlands (NET), Netherlands (NET-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Poland (POL), Poland (POL-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 33 - Caucasus, Transcaucasus (TCS), ; 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), Ukraine (UKR-UK); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 32 - Middle Asia, Kazakhstan (KAZ), Kazakhstan (KAZ-OO); 4 - Asia-Tropical, 40 - Indian Subcontinent, West Himalaya (WHM), Jammu-Kashmir (WHM-JK); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Afghanistan (AFG), Afghanistan (AFG-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 36 - China, Tibet (CHT), Tibet (CHT-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 30 - Siberia, Altay (ALT), Altay (ALT-OO); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Baltic States (BLT), Latvia (BLT-LA); 4 - Asia-Tropical, 40 - Indian Subcontinent, Pakistan (PAK), Pakistan (PAK-OO); 4 - Asia-Tropical, 40 - Indian Subcontinent, India (IND), ; 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Iraq (IRQ), Iraq (IRQ-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Flora of China Project, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Vascular Plants of Russia, Conspectus Outer Mongolia, Checklist of Afghan Plants, India
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 06-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1377e393-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401