Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia californica Less. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia abrotanoides Nutt. (synonym)
Artemisia californica var. californica (synonym)
Artemisia fischeriana Besser (synonym)
Artemisia fischeriana var. fischeriana (synonym)
Artemisia fischeriana var. vegetior Besser (synonym)
Artemisia foliosa Nutt. (synonym)
Crossostephium californicum (Less.) Rydb. (synonym)
Crossostephium foliosum (Nutt.) Rydb. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., California (CAL), California (CAL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 79 - Mexico, ; 7 - Northern America, 79 - Mexico, Mexico Northwest (MXN), ;
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, New Zealand Plant Name Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae, LCR Editor
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 06-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1391f0c6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401