Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia cana subsp. bolanderi (A.Gray) G.H.Ward (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia bolanderi A.Gray (synonym)
Artemisia tridentata subsp. bolanderi (A.Gray) H.M.Hall & Clem. (synonym)
Artemisia tridentata var. bolanderi (A.Gray) McMinn (synonym)
Seriphidium bolanderi (A.Gray) Y.R.Ling (synonym)
Seriphidium canum subsp. bolanderi (A.Gray) W.A.Weber (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia cana GCC
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., California (CAL), California (CAL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Nevada (NEV), Nevada (NEV-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Oregon (ORE), Oregon (ORE-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 10-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2faa10ea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401