Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia campestris subsp. glutinosa (Besser) Batt. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Absinthium virescens Juss. ex Besser (synonym)
Artemisia campestris var. glutinosa (Gay ex Besser) Y.R.Ling (synonym)
Artemisia glutinosa J.Gay ex Besser (synonym)
Artemisia glutinosa J.Gay ex DC. (synonym)
Artemisia jussieana J.Gay ex Besser (synonym)
Artemisia monspeliensis Nyman (synonym)
Artemisia viscosa DC. (synonym)
Draconia campestris subsp. glutinosa (DC.) Soják (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia campestris GCC
Distribution: 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Portugal (POR), Portugal (POR-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Sicilia (SIC), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Morocco (MOR), ; 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Tunisia (TUN), Tunisia (TUN-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), Algeria (ALG-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), ; 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Libya (LBY), Libya (LBY-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 16-Jun-2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2fb27f96-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401