Accepted scientific name:
Acmella caulirhiza Delile (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Eclipta filicaulis Schumach. & Thonn. (synonym)
Spilanthes abyssinica Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. (synonym)
Spilanthes acmella var. acmella (synonym)
Spilanthes africana DC. (synonym)
Spilanthes africana var. africana (synonym)
Spilanthes caulirhiza (Delile) DC. (synonym)
Spilanthes caulirhiza var. caulirhiza (synonym)
Spilanthes caulirhiza var. madagascariensis DC. (synonym)
Spilanthes filicaulis (Schumach. & Thonn.) C.D.Adams (synonym)
Spilanthes mauritiana f. madagascariensis (DC.) A.H.Moore (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Acmella GCC
Distribution: 2 - Africa, 23 - West-Central Tropical Africa, Zaire (ZAI), Zaire (ZAI-OO); 2 - Africa, 24 - Northeast Tropical Africa, Ethiopia (ETH), Ethiopia (ETH-OO); 2 - Africa, 25 - East Tropical Africa, Tanzania (TAN), Tanzania (TAN-OO); 2 - Africa, 26 - South Tropical Africa, ; 2 - Africa, 24 - Northeast Tropical Africa, Sudan (SUD), Sudan (SUD-OO); 2 - Africa, 29 - Western Indian Ocean, Madagascar (MDG), Madagascar (MDG-OO); 2 - Africa, 25 - East Tropical Africa, Kenya (KEN), Kenya (KEN-OO); 2 - Africa, 25 - East Tropical Africa, Uganda (UGA), Uganda (UGA-OO); 2 - Africa, 27 - Southern Africa, ;
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: African Plant Database, LCR Editor, Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, Tropicos
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 23-Sep-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:13bceaaf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401