Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia campestris subsp. campestris L. (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia campestris var. clausonis (Pomel) Batt. (synonym)
Artemisia campestris subsp. typica H.M.Hall & Clem. (synonym)
Draconia campestris (L.) Soják (synonym)
Oligosporus campestris (L.) Cass. (synonym)
Oligosporus campestris subsp. campestris (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia campestris GCC
Distribution: 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Bulgaria (BUL), Bulgaria (BUL-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Belgium (BGM-BE); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Germany (GER), Germany (GER-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Gilbraltar (SPA-GI); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Spain (SPA-SP); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Sicilia (SIC), Sicilia (SIC-SI); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Belgium (BGM), Luxembourg (BGM-LU); 7 - Northern America, 79 - Mexico, ; 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Romania (ROM), Romania (ROM-OO); 3 - Asia-Temperate, 34 - Western Asia, Turkey (TUR), Turkey (TUR-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Turkey-in-Europe (TUE), Turkey-in-Europe (TUE-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Channel Is. (FRA-CI); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Sweden (SWE), Sweden (SWE-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Croatia (YUG-CR); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, Spain (SPA), Andorra (SPA-AN); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Tunisia (TUN), Tunisia (TUN-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Netherlands (NET), Netherlands (NET-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Vatican City (ITA-VC); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Poland (POL), Poland (POL-OO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), Monaco (FRA-MO); 1 - Europe, 12 - Southwestern Europe, France (FRA), France (FRA-FR); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), Ukraine (UKR-UK); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), San Marino (ITA-SM); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Yugoslavia (YUG), Macedonia (YUG-MA); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Baltic States (BLT), Estonia (BLT-ES); 2 - Africa, 20 - Northern Africa, Algeria (ALG), Algeria (ALG-OO); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Ukraine (UKR), Moldova (UKR-MO); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Baltic States (BLT), Lithuania (BLT-LI); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Great Britain (GRB), Great Britain (GRB-OO); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Baltic States (BLT), Latvia (BLT-LA); 1 - Europe, 14 - Eastern Europe, Krym (KRY), Krym (KRY-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Hungary (HUN), Hungary (HUN-OO); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Austria (AUT), Austria (AUT-AU); 1 - Europe, 11 - Middle Europe, Czechoslovakia (CZE), Czech Republic (CZE-CZ); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Finland (FIN), Finland (FIN-OO); 1 - Europe, 13 - Southeastern Europe, Italy (ITA), Italy (ITA-IT); 1 - Europe, 10 - Northern Europe, Denmark (DEN), Denmark (DEN-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: CONABIO, African Plant Database, Tropicos, Euro+Med, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 24-Sep-2011
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2fb5e057-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401