Accepted scientific name:
Artemisia cana subsp. viscidula (Osterh.) Beetle (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Artemisia argilosa Beetle (synonym)
Artemisia cana var. viscidula Osterh. (synonym)
Artemisia viscidula (Osterh.) Rydb. (synonym)
Seriphidium canum subsp. viscidulum (Osterh.) W.A.Weber (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Asterales GCC
Family Asteraceae GCC
Genus Artemisia GCC
Species Artemisia cana GCC
Distribution: 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Nevada (NEV), Nevada (NEV-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Arizona (ARI), Arizona (ARI-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Colorado (COL), Colorado (COL-OO); 7 - Northern America, 77 - South-Central U.S.A., New Mexico (NWM), New Mexico (NWM-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Idaho (IDA), Idaho (IDA-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Wyoming (WYO), Wyoming (WYO-OO); 7 - Northern America, 76 - Southwestern U.S.A., Utah (UTA), Utah (UTA-OO); 7 - Northern America, 73 - Northwestern U.S.A., Montana (MNT), Montana (MNT-OO);
Lifezones: Terrestrial
Additional data: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Preliminary Checklist of North American Compositae
Source database: GCC, 5 (Beta), Sep 2013   99%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Flann C., 10-Jul-2012
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2fb660ce-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401