Accepted scientific name:
Juniperus ashei J.T. Buchholz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Juniperus ashei J.T. Buchholz
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Juniperus ashei var. ashei
Juniperus ashei var. ovata R.P. Adams
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ashe juniper Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mexican juniper Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ozark white cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Post cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock cedar Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
genévrier d'Ashe Fre FRA, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
cedro blanco Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
enebro Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
háscal Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
sabina Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
tascate Spa MEX Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Cupressaceae Conifer Database
Genus Juniperus Conifer Database
Distribution: Central USA: Arkansas, Missouri (Ozark Mts.), Oklahoma, Texas (Edwards Plateau, W Texas); Mexico: N Coahuila.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:02dba53a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401