Accepted scientific name:
Pinus massoniana var. massoniana (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pinea massoniana (Lamb.) Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinea massoniana (Lamb.) Opiz
Pinus argyi Lemée & Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus argyi Lemée & Lév.
Pinus argyi var. longevaginans Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus argyi var. longevaginans Lév.
Pinus canaliculata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus canaliculata Miq.
Pinus cavalierei Lemée & Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cavalierei Lemée & Lév.
Pinus crassicorticea Y.C. Zhong & K.X. Huang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus crassicorticea Y.C. Zhong & K.X. Huang
Pinus massoniana var. shaxianensis D.X. Zhou (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus massoniana var. shaxianensis D.X. Zhou
Pinus nepalensis J. Forbes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus nepalensis J. Forbes
Pinus sinensis D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus sinensis D. Don
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Species Pinus massoniana Conifer Database
Distribution: South Central and SE China; Taiwan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2df9b690-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401