Accepted scientific name:
Picea maximowiczii var. maximowiczii (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Abies obovata var. japonica Maxim. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies obovata var. japonica Maxim.
Picea obovata var. japonica (Maxim.) Beissn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea obovata var. japonica (Maxim.) Beissn.
Picea tschonoskii Mayr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Picea tschonoskii Mayr
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Picea Conifer Database
Species Picea maximowiczii Conifer Database
Distribution: Japan: Honshu (Chichibu, Yatsugatake, Akaishi).
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2 (a, c, d, e)
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2dfa13fb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401