Accepted scientific name:
Pinus parviflora var. parviflora (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Pinus cembra Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra Thunb.
Pinus cembra var. japonica E.J. Nelson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus cembra var. japonica E.J. Nelson
Pinus heterophylla C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus heterophylla C. Presl
Pinus himekomatsu Miyabe & Kudo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus himekomatsu Miyabe & Kudo
Strobus parviflora (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Strobus parviflora (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Pinus Conifer Database
Species Pinus parviflora Conifer Database
Distribution: Japan: Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2e0ba1fd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401