Accepted scientific name:
Taxus wallichiana Zucc. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Taxus wallichiana Zucc.
Synonyms:
Cephalotaxus celebica Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus celebica Warb.
Cephalotaxus mannii E. Pritz. ex Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus mannii E. Pritz. ex Diels
Cephalotaxus sumatrana Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalotaxus sumatrana Miq.
Podocarpus celebicus Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Podocarpus celebicus Hemsl.
Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana (Zucc.) Pilg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus baccata subsp. wallichiana (Zucc.) Pilg.
Taxus celebica (Warb.) H.L. Li (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus celebica (Warb.) H.L. Li
Taxus chinensis var. yunnanensis (W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) L.K. Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus chinensis var. yunnanensis (W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) L.K. Fu
Taxus contorta var. mucronata Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus contorta var. mucronata Spjut
Taxus florinii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus florinii Spjut
Taxus nucifera Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus nucifera Wall.
Taxus obscura Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus obscura Spjut
Taxus orientalis Bertol. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus orientalis Bertol.
Taxus phytonii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus phytonii Spjut
Taxus suffnessii Spjut (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus suffnessii Spjut
Taxus sumatrana (Miq.) de Laub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus sumatrana (Miq.) de Laub.
Taxus wallichiana var. yunnanensis (W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) C. T. Kuan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus wallichiana var. yunnanensis (W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu) C. T. Kuan
Taxus yunnanensis W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus yunnanensis W. C. Cheng & L.K. Fu
Common names:
Common name Language Country
kyauk-tinye Bur MMR Click here to show the literature
 reference
云南红豆杉 (yun nan hong dou shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
喜马拉雅红豆杉 (xu mi hong dou shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
East Himalayan yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Himalayan yew Eng GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yunnan yew Eng GBR Click here to show the literature
 reference
barmi Hin IND (Khasi Hills) Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuner Hin IND Click here to show the literature
 reference
tampinur batu Mal MYS Click here to show the literature
 reference
tcheiragulab Nep NPL Click here to show the literature
 reference
тис Уоллича (tis Uollicha) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
тис юньнаньский (tis yun'nan'skij) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thanh tùng Vie VNM Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thông đo Nam Vie VNM Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thông đo lá dài Vie VNM Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Taxaceae Conifer Database
Genus Taxus Conifer Database
Distribution: China: SE Xizang [Tibet], NW Yunnan, S Sichuan; E Nepal; Bhutan; India: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam; Myanmar [Burma]; Viet Nam; Malesia: Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatera.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2a, c, d
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:038c0346-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401