Accepted scientific name:
Taxus contorta Griff. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Taxus contorta Griff.
Synonyms:
Taxus fuana Nan Li & R.R. Mill (synonym) 1 literature reference for Taxus fuana Nan Li & R.R. Mill
Common names:
Common name Language Country
postil - IND, PAK (Kashmir) Click here to show the literature
 reference
命叶红豆杉 (mi ye hong dou shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
West Himalayan yew Eng - Click here to show the literature
 reference
thuner Hin - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Taxaceae Conifer Database
Genus Taxus Conifer Database
Distribution: China: SW Xizang [Tibet] (Jilong Xian); Central & W Nepal; India (Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); N Pakistan; Afghanistan.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: EN A2acd
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:038c10fd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401