Accepted scientific name:
Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carrière (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tsuga mertensiana (Bong.) Carrière
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tsuga mertensiana subsp. grandicona Farjon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
大果铁杉 (da guo tie shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berghemlockspar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alpine hemlock Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black hemlock Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hemlock spruce Eng USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mountain hemlock Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pruche de Mertens Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pruche de Patton Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pruche des montagnes Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tsuga de Mertens Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tsuga subalpin Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berg-Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gebirgs-Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mertens Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
crna cuga Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
planinska cuga Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Szirti hemlokfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuga di Mertens Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
тсуга Мертенса (tsuga Mertensa) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Tsuga Conifer Database
Distribution: Pacific Coast Region of NW North America: from Alaska to California, in the Cascade Range and Sierra Nevada, and isolated occurrences in the northern Rocky Mountains.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status:
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e5708c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401