Accepted scientific name:
Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tsuga heterophylla (Raf.) Sarg.
Synonyms:
Abies albertiana A. Murray bis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies albertiana A. Murray bis
Abies bridgesii Kellogg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies bridgesii Kellogg
Abies heterophylla Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies heterophylla Raf.
Abies microphylla Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abies microphylla Raf.
Pinus canadensis Bong. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus canadensis Bong.
Pinus pattoniana W.R. McNab (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pinus pattoniana W.R. McNab
Tsuga albertiana (A. Murray bis) Sénécl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tsuga albertiana (A. Murray bis) Sénécl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
异叶铁杉 (yi ye tie shan) Chi CHN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westerse hemlockspar Dut NLD Click here to show the literature
 reference
British Columbia hemlock Eng CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hemlock spruce Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific hemlock Eng CAN, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western hemlock Eng CAN, GBR, USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
pruche de l'Ouest Fre CAN Click here to show the literature
 reference
pruche occidentale Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tsuga de l'ouest Fre FRA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalifornische Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schierlingstanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westamerikanische Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westliche Hemlocktanne Ger DEU Click here to show the literature
 reference
zapadnoamericka cuga Hrv, Srp HRV, SRB Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyugati hemlokfenyo Hun HUN Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuga del Pacifico Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuga di California Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuga occidentale Ita ITA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestamerikansk hemlock Nor NOR Click here to show the literature
 reference
тсуга разнолистная (tsuga raznolistnaya) Rus RUS Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Pinopsida Conifer Database
Order Pinales Conifer Database
Family Pinaceae Conifer Database
Genus Tsuga Conifer Database
Distribution: W North America: along the coast from Alaska to N California and in the Cascade Range, also in the northern Rocky Mountains (mainly in British Columbia and Idaho).
Lifezones: -
Additional data: IUCN status: LC
Source database: Conifer Database, Jul 2013   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Farjon A., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:06e571bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401